Meols Cop High School

Inclusive Excellence for ALL

Meet our staff

Headteacher

Mr D Jones
head@meolscop.co.uk

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs A Peet
Deputy Headteacher with responsibility for Attendance, Behaviour, Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.
peet-a@meolscop.co.uk

Mr L Walker
Deputy Headteacher with responsibility for Data, Research School Coordinator, Intervention, Progress and Attainment.
walker-l@meolscop.co.uk

Mr M Brownett
Assistant Headteacher with responsibility for Curriculum, Timetable, Finance, Induction, Educational Visits, Marketing, Events, Public Relations and School Systems.
brownett-m@meolscop.co.uk

Miss E Francis
Assistant Headteacher with responsibility for Learning and Teaching, Research School and Newly Qualified Teachers.
francis-e@meolscop.co.uk

 

Support Staff

 Mrs J Rimmer
PA to the Leadership Team
rimmer-j@meolscop.co.uk

 

Mrs S Porter
Clerk to the Governing Body and Examinations Officer
porter-s@meolscop.co.uk

 

Mr C McTaggart
Premises and Health & Safety Manager
McTaggart-M@meolscop.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Staff

Mr W Abram
Finance Officer

Mrs K Davies
Behaviour Assistant

Mr A de Borde
ICT Network Manager

Mrs C Guy
Welfare Supervisor 

Mrs T Houghton
Welfare Supervisor

Ms M Montgomery
Attendance Officer and Receptionist

Mrs L Wilson
Receptionist and Teaching School Support

Mr A Walton
Premises Assistant

Mr B Feeney
Premises Assistant

Mrs M Smyth
Finance Assistant

Mr S Walsh
ICT Network Support Technician

 

Pastoral

 

Mr P Johnson
Progress Leader Year 7
Johnson-pc@meolscop.co.uk

 

Miss H Walsh
Progress Leader Year 11
walsh-h@meolscop.co.uk

 

Miss Z Evans
Progress Leader Year 10
evans-z@meolscop.co.uk

 

Miss R Moreau
Progress Leader Year 9
moreau-r@meolscop.co.uk

 

Mr C Vinaccia
Progress Leader Year 8
vinaccia-c@meolscop.co.uk 

 

 

English Staff

Miss H Jordan
Acting Subject Leader

Mrs K Gregory
Acting Subject Leader

Miss J Swainson
English Teacher

Miss L Cliffe
English Teacher

Miss H Green
English Teacher

Mr S Blank
English Teacher

Mr L Meadows
English Teacher

Mr G Curtis
English Teacher

Mrs C Burt
English Assistant

Mrs S Cunliffe
SLE and Flash Marking Coordinator

Mathematics Staff

Miss J Filson
Subject Leader

Miss C Benson
2nd in Mathematics

Mrs S Livingstone
Mathematics Teacher

Miss Z Evans
Mathematics Teacher

Mrs A Witterick
Mathematics Teacher

Miss B Kearns
Mathematics Teacher

Miss F Diamond
Mathematics Teacher

Miss S White
Mathematics Teacher

Mr G Owers
Mathematics Teacher

Mrs S Hale
Mathematics Assistant

Science Staff

Dr C Manwaring
Subject Leader

Miss H Shorrock
2nd in Science

Mrs W Senior
Science Teacher

Miss H Moreau
Science Teacher

Mr P Johnson
Science Teacher

Miss H Walsh
Science Teacher

Mrs C McLeigh
Science Teacher

Miss K Kilbride
Science Teacher

Mr J Hale
Science Teacher

Mrs V Rodd
Science Technical Support

Mr A Bramwell
Science Technical Support

Art and Design Technology Staff

Miss K Gall
Subject Leader of Art

Miss J Morgan
Subject Leader of Design Technology

Mrs C Sharp
FoodTechnology Teacher

Mrs K Connell
Catering Teacher

Mr I Ali
Resistant Materials Teacher

Mr J Nicholl
Technical Support

Business and Enterprise Staff

Mr C Lee
Subject Leader

Mrs N Williams
Transition & Careers Coordinator

 

 

Drama Staff

Mrs K Mahon
Subject Leader

French Staff

Mrs H Hallmark
Modern Languages Faculty Leader

Mr E James
French Teacher

 Mrs M Yates
French Teacher

 

Geography Staff

Miss E Douglas
Subject Leader

Mrs C Cooper
Geography Teacher

History Staff

Mr G Thornton
Subject Leader

Mr M Davis
History Teacher

Miss C Taylor
History Teacher

Information Technology Staff

Mr T Roberts
Subject Leader

Mr C Vinaccia
Information Technology Teacher

Music Staff

Mrs A Booth
Subject Leader

Mr J Jones
Music Teacher

Physical Education Staff

Mr T Easom
Subject Leader

Mrs S Piearce-Swift
2nd in Physical Education

Miss R Pilling
Dance and Physical Education Teacher

Miss S Twaites
PE Teacher

 

Physical and Social Development Staff

Mrs C Sharp
Subject Leader

  

Religious Education Staff

Miss J Doherty
Subject Leader

Spanish Staff

Miss B Dooris
Subject Leader

Miss H Forrest
Spanish Teacher 

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator (SENDCO)

Mrs M Jordan
Jordan-m@meolscop.co.uk

Mr M Davis
Assistant SENDCO
davis-m@meolscop.co.uk

Cover Supervisors

Mr I Eley

Mrs C Reeman

Mr S Wright

Remove Staff

Mrs K Timperley
Remove Manager

Ms D Leach
On-Call Supervisor 

Learning Mentors

Mrs P Pearson

Mrs J Wilson

Mr J Allen

Teaching Assistants

 Mrs S Balshaw
Asperger's Resource Co-ordinator

Mrs K Booth

Mrs A Davies

Miss T Fiddler

Mrs G Gaskell

Miss K Adkins

Miss L Bennett

Mrs M Johnson

Mr A Norcross

Teaching Assistants

 Mrs N Hayes

Mrs M Hitchcock

Mrs J Holmes-Leather

Mrs Y Iles

Mrs D Mordey

Miss K Newcomb

Miss R Dempsey

Mrs S Johnson

Mr D Phillip

Teaching Assistants

Mrs A O'Brien

Mrs K O'Grady

Miss G Porter

Mrs A Roberts

Mrs C Ryan

Mrs H Woodfull

Mrs C Holmes 

Mrs C Woods

Mr D Parkinson