Meols Cop High School

Inclusive Excellence for ALL

Welcome to Meols Cop High School

“This school crackles with ambition. Students are courteous and polite. They take great pride in their school.”
Ofsted, 2012

Meet our staff

Headteacher

Mr D Jones
head@meolscop.co.uk

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs A Peet
Deputy Headteacher with responsibility for Attendance, Behaviour, Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.
peet-a@meolscop.co.uk

Mr L Walker
Deputy Headteacher with responsibility for Curriculum, Data, Educational Research, Intervention, Progress and Attainment.
walker-l@meolscop.co.uk

Mr M Brownett
Assistant Headteacher with responsibility for Staffing, Finance, Newly Qualified Teachers, Induction, Educational Visits, Marketing, Events, Public Relations and School Systems.
brownett-m@meolscop.co.uk

Miss E Francis
Assistant Headteacher with responsibility for Learning and Teaching.
francis-e@meolscop.co.uk

 

Support Staff

 Mrs J Rimmer
PA to the Leadership Team
rimmer-j@meolscop.co.uk

 

Mrs S Porter
Clerk to the Governing Body and Examinations Officer
porter-s@meolscop.co.uk

 

Mr C McTaggart
Premises and Health & Safety Manager
McTaggart-M@meolscop.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Staff

Mr W Abram
Finance Officer

Mrs K Davies
Behaviour Assistant

Mr A de Borde
ICT Network Manager

Mrs C Guy
Welfare Supervisor 

Mrs T Houghton
Welfare Supervisor

PC M Howard
Safer School's Officer

Ms M Montgomery
Attendance Officer and Receptionist

Mr K Scutt
Premises Assistant

Mrs M Smyth
Finance Assistant

Mr S Walsh
ICT Network Support Technician

Mr A Walton
Premises Assistant

 

Pastoral

 

Mr P Johnson
Progress Leader Year 11
Johnson-pc@meolscop.co.uk

 

Miss H Walsh
Progress Leader Year 10
walsh-h@meolscop.co.uk

 

Miss Z Evans
Progress Leader Year 9
evans-z@meolscop.co.uk

 

Miss R Moreau
Progress Leader Year 8
moreau-r@meolscop.co.uk

 

Mr C Vinaccia
Progress Leader Year 7
vinaccia-c@meolscop.co.uk 

 

 

English Staff

Mrs S Cunliffe
Subject Leader

Miss H Jordan
2nd in English

Miss K Fleetwood
English Teacher

Miss J Swainson
English Teacher

Miss L Cliffe
English Teacher

Miss H Green
English Teacher

Mr S Blank
English Teacher

Mr L Meadows
English Teacher

Mrs C Burt
English Assistant

Mathematics Staff

Miss J Filson
Subject Leader

Miss C Benson
2nd in Mathematics

Mrs S Livingstone
Mathematics Teacher

Miss Z Evans
Mathematics Teacher

Mrs A Witterick
Mathematics Teacher

Miss B Kearns
Mathematics Teacher

Miss F Diamond
Mathematics Teacher

Miss L Cliffe
Mathematics Teacher

Miss S White
Mathematics Teacher

Mrs S Hale
Mathematics Assistant

Science Staff

Dr C Manwaring
Subject Leader

Miss H Shorrock
2nd in Science

Mrs W Senior
Science Teacher

Miss H Moreau
Science Teacher

Mr P Johnson
Science Teacher

Miss H Walsh
Science Teacher

Mrs C McLeigh
Science Teacher

Mrs V Rodd
Science Technical Support

Mr A Bramwell
Science Technical Support

Art and Design Technology Staff

Miss K Gall
Subject Leader of Art

Miss J Morgan
Subject Leader of Design Technology

Mrs C Sharp
Textiles Technology Teacher

Miss A O'Callaghan
Subject Leader of Food Technology

Mr I Ali
Resistant Materials Teacher

Mr J Nicholl
Technical Support

Business and Enterprise Staff

Mr C Lee
Subject Leader

Mrs N Williams
Transition & Careers Coordinator

 

 

Drama Staff

Miss K Farley
Drama Teacher

Miss S McQueen
Drama Teacher

French Staff

Mrs H Hallmark
Modern Languages Faculty Leader

Mr E James
French Teacher

 Mrs M Yates
French Teacher

 

Geography Staff

Miss E Douglas
Subject Leader

Miss T Mawhinney
Geography Teacher

History Staff

Mr G Thornton
Subject Leader

Mr M Davis
History Teacher

Miss C Taylor
History Teacher

Information Technology Staff

Mr T Roberts
Subject Leader

Mr C Vinaccia
Information Technology Teacher

Music Staff

Mrs A Booth
Subject Leader

Miss S McQueen
Music Teacher

Physical Education Staff

Mr T Easom
Subject Leader

Mrs S Piearce-Swift
2nd in Physical Education

Miss R Pilling
Dance and Physical Education Teacher

Mr E Brindley
Physical Education Technical Support

Physical and Social Development Staff

Mrs C Sharp
Subject Leader

  

Religious Education Staff

Miss J Doherty
Subject Leader

Mrs A Pickup
Religious Education Teacher

Spanish Staff

Miss B Dooris
Subject Leader

Miss H Forrest
Spanish Teacher 

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator (SENDCO)

Mrs M Jordan
Jordan-m@meolscop.co.uk

Cover Supervisors

Mr I Eley

Miss S Twaites

Mrs C Reeman

Mr S Wright

Remove Staff

Mrs K Timperley
Remove Manager

Ms D Leach
On-Call Supervisor 

Learning Mentors

Mrs P Pearson

Mrs J Wilson

Mr J Allen

Teaching Assistants

 

Mrs S Balshaw
Asperger's Resource Co-ordinator

Mrs K Booth

Mrs A Davies

Miss T Fiddler

Mrs G Gaskell

Miss K Adkins

Mrs F Akhter-Wilkie

Miss L Bennett

Mrs S Johnson

Teaching Assistants

 

Mrs N Hayes

Mrs M Hitchcock

Mrs J Holmes-Leather

Mrs Y Iles

Mr L Kaczurynski

Miss D Leach

Mrs D Mordey

Miss K Newcomb

Miss R Dempsey

Mrs T Matson

Teaching Assistants

 

Mrs A O'Brien

Mrs K O'Grady

Miss G Porter

Mrs A Roberts

Mrs C Ryan

Mrs K Timperley

Mrs H Woodfull

Mr S Wright

Mrs C Holmes 

Mrs C Woods